Main Street Yield
MSY Price
Main Street Yield Price Chart (MSY)
Switch & Compare
| 1h | 24h | 7d | 14d | 30d | 1y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% | 3.3% | 11.0% | 24.4% | 73.7% | - |
MSY Converter
Main Street Yield Statistics
| Market Cap | $42.181M |
|---|---|
| Market Cap / FDV | 1 |
| Fully Diluted Valuation | $42.181M |
| 24 Hour Trading Vol | $508.26 |
| Circulating Supply | 64.137M |
| Total Supply | 64.137M |
| Max Supply | ∞ |
MSY Historical Price
| 24h Range | $0.5435 – $0.6641 |
|---|---|
| 7d Range | $0.5435 – $0.6641 |
| All-Time High |
$1.04 36.9%
|
| All-Time Low |
$0.09702 576.1%
|
How do you feel about MSY today?
About Main Street Yield (msy)
Main Street Yield (msy) is a tokenized investment strategy that provides users with access to institutional-grade, delta-neutral yield generated through options box spreads on the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME).
- Institutional-Grade Strategy: Leverages sophisticated options box spreads, a technique traditionally used by hedge funds and institutions for cash management and synthetic lending.
- Delta-Neutral Architecture: Aims to provide stable, market-neutral returns by offsetting directional market exposure through a combination of bullish and bearish options positions.
- Tokenized Accessibility: Democratizes complex TradFi (Traditional Finance) strategies by wrapping them in a standard ERC-20 token format on the Ethereum blockchain.
What Is Main Street Yield
Main Street Yield (msy) is the primary strategy token of the Main Street Finance ecosystem. It is designed to capture and distribute yield generated from a specific traditional financial instrument known as an options box spread. The project positions itself as an evolution of decentralized basis trades, similar to the model popularized by Ethena, but instead targets the significantly larger and more liquid TradFi options market.
Value flows through the system by deploying capital into the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) to fund the demand for options from both retail and institutional participants. The msy token acts as the yield-accruing vehicle for this strategy. As the underlying box spread positions generate returns—effectively acting as synthetic lending at implied interest rates—the value is reflected in the msy token. This allows the system to scale alongside the growth of the global options market, providing a bridge between decentralized finance and established institutional trading desks.
What Makes Main Street Yield Unique
- TradFi-DeFi Hybridization: It is one of the first protocols to specifically tokenize CME-based options box spreads for retail DeFi users.
- Scale and Depth: By tapping into the CME, the protocol accesses a market with significantly greater depth than native crypto futures markets, potentially allowing for larger capacity and more stable yield profiles.
- Multi-Token Ecosystem: Operates alongside msUSD, a stablecoin redeemable 1:1 for USDC, separating the stable principal (msUSD) from the yield-bearing strategy (msy).
- Cross-Chain Capability: Utilizes LayerZero technology to enable the seamless movement of assets across multiple blockchain networks.
What Can You Use Main Street Yield for?
- Yield Accrual: Users can hold msy to gain exposure to the returns generated by the protocol's institutional options strategies.
- Staking Rewards: msUSD holders can stake their stablecoins to receive msy, effectively converting their static holdings into a yield-generating position.
- DeFi Integration: As an ERC-20 token, msy is designed to be integrated into broader decentralized finance protocols for further utility, such as collateralization or liquidity provisioning, depending on third-party adoption.
How Does Main Street Yield Work?
The technical core of Main Street Yield is the 'msy Vault,' which executes long box spread strategies. A long box spread is a market-neutral strategy created by combining a bull call spread and a bear put spread with identical strike prices and expiration dates. This structure effectively locks in a fixed return, regardless of the price movement of the underlying asset, creating a synthetic loan.
The protocol manages these positions on the CME, funding the demand for options. Because the strategy is delta-neutral, it does not rely on the price of Bitcoin, Ethereum, or traditional stocks rising or falling. Transactions within the ecosystem may require protocol service fees for minting, redeeming, or bridging assets across chains. These are application utility fees rather than network gas, though users will still need to pay standard Layer 1 Ethereum gas fees to interact with the smart contracts.
Team Info and Investors
Main Street Yield is developed by Main Street Finance (also referred to as Main Street Labs). While the project emphasizes its connection to institutional-grade trading and TradFi infrastructure, the source material does not specify the individual backgrounds of the founding team members or list specific venture capital investors. The project maintains a documentation portal and a GitHub repository for its smart contract infrastructure, and it utilizes a multi-token system to manage risk and yield distribution.
Where can you buy Main Street Yield?
MSY tokens can be traded on decentralized exchanges. The most popular exchange to buy and trade Main Street Yield is Balancer V3 (Ethereum), where the most active trading pair MSUSD/MSY has a trading volume of $517.66 in the last 24 hours.
What is the daily trading volume of Main Street Yield (MSY)?
The trading volume of Main Street Yield (MSY) is $520.53 in the last 24 hours, representing a 0.00% increase from one day ago and signalling a recent rise in market activity. Check out CoinGecko’s list of highest volume cryptocurrencies.
What is the highest and lowest price for Main Street Yield (MSY)?
Main Street Yield (MSY) reached an all-time high of $1.04 and an all-time low of $0.09702. It’s now trading -36.90% below that peak and 576.10% above its lowest price.
What is the market cap of Main Street Yield (MSY)?
Market capitalization of Main Street Yield (MSY) is $42,069,689 and is ranked #565 on CoinGecko today. Market cap is measured by multiplying token price with the circulating supply of MSY tokens (64 Million tokens are tradable on the market today).
What is the fully diluted valuation of Main Street Yield (MSY)?
The fully diluted valuation (FDV) of Main Street Yield (MSY) is $42,069,689. This is a statistical representation of the maximum market cap, assuming total number of 64 Million ETH tokens are in circulation today.
How does the price performance of Main Street Yield compare against its peers?
With a price increase of 11.00% in the last 7 days, Main Street Yield (MSY) is underperforming the global cryptocurrency market which is up 14.40%, while underperforming when compared to similar Decentralized Finance (DeFi) cryptocurrencies which are up 22.00%.
How to add Main Street Yield (MSY) to MetaMask?
Adding Main Street Yield (MSY) to MetaMask allows you to view your token holdings, trade on decentralized exchanges, and more. To add them, you’ll need to import MSY as a token. You can copy MSY’s contract address (0x890a5122aa1da30fec4286de7904ff808f0bd74a) and import it manually, or if you've installed MetaMask's chrome extension, add MSY to MetaMask with one click on CoinGecko.
Add MSY to MetaMask.
Main Street Yield Markets
You may be interested in these latest crypto news
You may be interested in these crypto articles
Global Main Street Yield Prices
Related Coins You May Like